Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. Collapse Details
    #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    13,804
    Post Thanks / Like
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Quote Originally Posted by jdelanos73 View Post
    Does this receiver have on and off switch in rear?
    Yes it has the rear rocker switch...here's a picture of the rear.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    click click b00m


    гадюка
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thank you VIP3R
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have loaded the new firmware and have built up a database of European satellites.
    I have made the following observations:
    blind scan is pretty good and tuner sensitivity about the same as my Dr.HD D15
    The database of channels stable
    I have got around the inability to scan frequency sections on universal lnbs by creating 2 dummy satellites High and Low.
    The channel menu pop up when pressing ok at any channel is too transparent making it difficult to read. In transponder view misses out if the transponder is Horizontal or Vertical.
    I cannot find a way to edit a transponder once created and the signal bar does not reflect the transponder you are editing making fine adjustment of frequency to find a lock tricky.
    It would be less confusing if the satellite selected (blue heart) would default to that selected in the satellite list. I have found fine tuning of the positioner on my largish dish tricky as I have to reselect the satellite I am viewing before I can fine tune the dish
    Using DiSEqC 1.2 is functioning as expected.
    I have not tried the internet functions yet in this updsted software.

    Overall, this receiver can be potentially up there with best with a little honing.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi AndyX
    Thanks for your review. For the part of the TP edit go to Menu, Inst, Manual Scan, scroll down to the symbol rate, hit INFO on the remote control, the TP list will pop up, highlight the TP to change and hit the RED boton on the remote to edit. Make changes as you want and finally save it.
    X2 Premium III HD, Openbox X5/ S10, Gsky V3/V6, iSmart m100
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like
    Can anyone tell me how to get the keyboard to pop up when trying to edit channel names. Hard to do with the remote, No alpha on the remote keypad. Thanks..
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for that. Not the most intuitive software design but I an glad it is actually there.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #17
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Marv View Post
    Can anyone tell me how to get the keyboard to pop up when trying to edit channel names. Hard to do with the remote, No alpha on the remote keypad. Thanks..
    Hello Marv
    The keyboard pop up option is not in this software. The lack of the alphanumerical lettering in the RC was identified since day one. I was told it was going to be added in all RC future orders. Thanks
    X2 Premium III HD, Openbox X5/ S10, Gsky V3/V6, iSmart m100
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like
    yes did have the switch
    Last edited by tanka2; 11-17-2014 at 08:51 AM.
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    33
    Post Thanks / Like
    On the subject of channel editing, was anything changed with the Nov 10 FW in regard to that?

    I helped a friend set up his X2 Premium III and spent limited time with it. One thing I noticed if trying to edit the channel names with the remote was that it stated "Out Of Range" when trying to modify scanned channels. Anyone run into that?

    At the time we tried the Oct 8 and 16 FW I downloaded for him.
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Silverado5150 View Post
    On the subject of channel editing, was anything changed with the Nov 10 FW in regard to that?

    I helped a friend set up his X2 Premium III and spent limited time with it. One thing I noticed if trying to edit the channel names with the remote was that it stated "Out Of Range" when trying to modify scanned channels. Anyone run into that?

    At the time we tried the Oct 8 and 16 FW I downloaded for him.
    Do the upgrade, try it and let us know!!
    X2 Premium III HD, Openbox X5/ S10, Gsky V3/V6, iSmart m100
    Reply With Quote
     

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •