Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43
  1. Collapse Details
    Bricked my X2 III
    #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cornwall ON
    Posts
    9,175
    Post Thanks / Like
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    I flashed the latest file as ALL CODE on my x2 III and I bricked it. The display only shows ON and will not connect at all. Any way of unbricking it?

    10'channel master mesh-gsky lnbf-24"vonweise actuator-pansat ap3500 positioner-Technomate F3/5.

    8'fortec solid-gsky lnbf circular-amiko l104 universal-24"vonweise actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Az box Ultra.

    4'fortec-invacom snh-031 lnbf-24" super jack actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Technomate 5302.
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like
    Same like my X2 premium .Its stay "ON'. ,and nothing on the tv/ black screen/ , The lighting hit it ..
    Last edited by chifut; 07-17-2015 at 04:30 PM. Reason: '
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like
    Both do have recovery package using RS232 Null Cable and Com port on your computer. I have sucefully recovered both using these method.


    Premium III
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Premium II
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    X2 Premium III HD, Openbox X5/ S10, Gsky V3/V6, iSmart m100
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like
    I didn't check them ,but I guess my 4x1 switch and the LNB are blown up also . I did had the same problem back in the years . .
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cornwall ON
    Posts
    9,175
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks Carlos, I will give it a shot. I haven't flashed a file this way in at least 8 years. I do have cables but not quite sure which is null modem and I would have to start up my extremely old laptop which has the 9 pin port to accomodate the cable.

    10'channel master mesh-gsky lnbf-24"vonweise actuator-pansat ap3500 positioner-Technomate F3/5.

    8'fortec solid-gsky lnbf circular-amiko l104 universal-24"vonweise actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Az box Ultra.

    4'fortec-invacom snh-031 lnbf-24" super jack actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Technomate 5302.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like
    Most RS232 cables provided inside FTA boxes are Null. Straight cable is rare and use in limited models. So if your came inside of any model most be Null. Once you set your Com computer its a pretty easy process to do. Good Luck!
    X2 Premium III HD, Openbox X5/ S10, Gsky V3/V6, iSmart m100
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cornwall ON
    Posts
    9,175
    Post Thanks / Like
    I used to do this very often but I haven't in many years. I will power up my old dinosaur laptop later and attempt a recovery.

    10'channel master mesh-gsky lnbf-24"vonweise actuator-pansat ap3500 positioner-Technomate F3/5.

    8'fortec solid-gsky lnbf circular-amiko l104 universal-24"vonweise actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Az box Ultra.

    4'fortec-invacom snh-031 lnbf-24" super jack actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Technomate 5302.
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cornwall ON
    Posts
    9,175
    Post Thanks / Like
    It took several attempts to realise I wasn't using the right cable, finally got it to take. My x2 Premium III is back in service, pic of Rtvge on Telstar 12:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    10'channel master mesh-gsky lnbf-24"vonweise actuator-pansat ap3500 positioner-Technomate F3/5.

    8'fortec solid-gsky lnbf circular-amiko l104 universal-24"vonweise actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Az box Ultra.

    4'fortec-invacom snh-031 lnbf-24" super jack actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Technomate 5302.
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Likes madmadworld liked this post
  10. Collapse Details
    #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cornwall ON
    Posts
    9,175
    Post Thanks / Like
    Unbelievable....I did a fw upgrade via the internet and it's bricked again. The tv screen says Strong, not Premium III. I am going to transfer the latest file via null modem cable and hope to bring this stb back to life again.

    10'channel master mesh-gsky lnbf-24"vonweise actuator-pansat ap3500 positioner-Technomate F3/5.

    8'fortec solid-gsky lnbf circular-amiko l104 universal-24"vonweise actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Az box Ultra.

    4'fortec-invacom snh-031 lnbf-24" super jack actuator-vbox 7 positioner-Technomate 5302.
    Reply With Quote
     

  11. Collapse Details
    #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,808
    Post Thanks / Like
    Something is happening lately with X2 though!
    X2 Premium III HD, Openbox X5/ S10, Gsky V3/V6, iSmart m100
    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •