Thread: Signal Loss

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. Collapse Details
    Signal Loss
    #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    I made the Edision my full time box on Tuesday. I leave it powered on at night when I turn off my TV. In the morning when I turn on the TV I have no signal on the screen. I used WebIF to check the box and it was running. I could see the channel playing in WebIF, so I know that it was not sleeping. I pulled the plug then powered it back up and it worked fine with video on my TV screen.

    I went through all of the settings menus that I know about to look for a configuration issue, but did not see one. Can someone tell me how I can correct this no signal issue? Is there a hidden menu with a setting that I am missing?

    I read the forums on 2 sites and did not see anyone else having the same problem.

    Thanks,
    Norman
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mid-Michigan
    Posts
    142
    Post Thanks / Like
    What image are you running, and what brand tv set do you have?

    I'd say it's likely related to HDMI-CEC settings. Easiest solution is to turn it OFF on your tv set, as IMO it's flaky anyway, no matter what the brand is. IF you must have it on for some reason, we need to know the image you are running on the Edision.

    LG tv's = "Simplink"
    Samsung = "Anynet"
    My name is Mike.
    My posting name at Satguys is Primestar31
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Thanks el bandido, norman881 thanked for this post
    Likes norman881 liked this post
  4. Collapse Details
    #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm running the SatdreamGR TNAP image that El Bandido posted on March 7th. My TV is a 32 inch flat screen Insignia. It is 4 years old. I will turn off the HDMI-CEC setting when I get home tonight.

    Thanks Primestar31!
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Thanks el bandido, MikeB thanked for this post
  6. Collapse Details
    #4
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Try cycling the HDMI inputs on the TV, go to another HDMI port, (1, 2, 3 or 4) and then back to the one for the problem receiver.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    I tried swapping HDMI ports. My Roku works fine on either port. My osmio4k gives the same no signal screen (on both ports) until I remove power and plug it back in.

    Thanks,
    Norman
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Mid-Michigan
    Posts
    142
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by norman881 View Post
    I'm running the SatdreamGR TNAP image that El Bandido posted on March 7th. My TV is a 32 inch flat screen Insignia. It is 4 years old. I will turn off the HDMI-CEC setting when I get home tonight.

    Thanks Primestar31!
    You can check if HDMI-CEC is turned OFF in TNAP: Menu - Setup - System - Audio / Video - HDMI-CEC: Make SURE the switch setting for "Enabled" is to the LEFT for OFF.

    If it's already OFF, you won't see any other option setting on this screen.

    If it's turned on (to the right) hit the LEFT arrow next to the OK button on the remote to flip it off (which is to the left). Then press the GREEN button on the remote to SAVE.

    At that point you can back out of the menus.

    If doing this, and/or turning HDMI-CEC off on your tv set doesn't help fix your issue, please let us know.
    My name is Mike.
    My posting name at Satguys is Primestar31
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Thanks norman881 thanked for this post
    Likes norman881 liked this post
  10. Collapse Details
    #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    I know that it is turned on now. I will turn it off tonight and report back.

    Thanks again,
    Norman
    Reply With Quote
     

  11. Thanks MikeB, el bandido thanked for this post
  12. Collapse Details
    #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    I turned it off and rebooted last night. This morning I still had to unplug power and plug it back in to get video.
    Reply With Quote
     

  13. Collapse Details
    #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    6,627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Does your menu setting look exactly like this one?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Reply With Quote
     

  14. Likes MikeB liked this post
  15. Collapse Details
    #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes it does.
    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •